• slider Image
  • slider Image
  • slider Image
  • slider Image
  • slider Image
  • slider Image

NC Battle of the Books! - Home

WELCOME TO NC BATTLE OF THE BOOKS!

2014 ­ 2015 Elementary Battle of the Books List


Title Author
How Tia Lola Came to Stay*** Julia Alvarez
The Penderwicks** Jeanne Birdsall
Soft Rain Cornelia Cornelissen
Among the Hidden Margaret Peterson Haddix
Taffy of Torpedo Junction Nell Wise Wechter
Extra Credit Andrew Clements
Free Baseball Sue Corbett
Kenny & The Dragon Tony DiTerlizzi
A Strong Right Arm Michelle Y. Green
Princess Academy Shannon Hale
Turtle in Paradise Jennifer L. Holm
Blue Joyce Hostetter
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon Grace Lin
Rules Cynthia Lord
Hatchet Gary Paulsen
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library Chris Grabenstein
The Sinking of the Titanic, 1912* Lauren Tarshis
The Candymakers Wendy Mass

2013-2014

A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park
Belly Up by Stuart Gibbs
Greetings From Nowhere by Barbara O’Connor
The Homework Machine by Dan Gutman
Inside Out & Back Again by Thanhha Lai
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
Jake by Audrey Couloumbis
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
Love, Ruby Lavender by Deborah Wiles
Savvy by Ingrid Law
Smells Like Dog by Suzanne Selfors
The Tale of Despereaux by Kate DiCamillo
The Trouble with Chickens by Doreen Cronin
Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George
Ungifted by Gordon Korman
Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen
The Year of the Dog by Grace Lin
Zora and Me by Victoria Bond

2014 ­ 2015 MIDDLE SCHOOL BATTLE OF THE BOOKS LIST

Title Author

Home of the Brave Katherine Applegate
Tangerine Edward Bloor
The Savage Fortress Sarwat Chadda
The Roar Emma Clayton
Maze Runner James Dashner
Flora and Ulysses Kate DiCamillo
Mockingbird Kathryn Erskine
The House of the Scorpion Nancy Farmer
90 Miles to Havana Enrique Flores-Galbis
The Other Half of My Heart Sundee Tucker Frazier
Prisoner B-3087 Alan Gratz
Road to Tater Hill Edith Morris Hemingway
The Ghost in the Tokaido Inn Dorothy & Thomas Hoobler
Titanic: Voices from the Disaster Deborah Hopkinson
Hero Mike Lupica
Good Night, Mr. Tom Michelle Magorian
A Single Shard Linda Sue Park
Beneath My Mother's Feet Amjed Qamar
The Red Pyramid Rick Riordan
Bluefish Pat Schmatz
The Alchemyst: The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas
Flamel Michael Scott
Outcasts United: the Story of a Refugee Soccer Team
that Changed a Town* Warren St. John
The Notorious Benedict Arnold Steve Sheinkin
The Witch of Blackbird Pond Elizabeth George Speare
Chasing Lincoln's Killer James L. Swanson
Moon Over Manifest Clare Vanderpool
One Crazy Summer Rita Williams-Garcia